Tuesday, March 16, 2010

Even after the nasty Candy talk...look what I got!

An award!  Whoohooo!  I must talk about poo more often or maybe it was Frank...or ahem...smooth Candy fo sho!  Either way I'm stoked. 

Here are the details.

First - thank you "This Chunky Chick".  You guys should check out her blog...she's doing Weight Watchers and new to blogging and would love your support.  She's so dang cute and her kids are cutie pies too!




This is THE FABULOUS SUGAR DOLL AWARD. This award is to be given to 5 bloggers who make your life sweeter! Here are the rules for this Blog Award.

1. Thank the Person who gave you this award.  (Thanks again CC - see above)
2. Give to 5 bloggers and write why they have made your life a lil sweeter.

#1 - this is ALWAYS a given - but my BFF's blog - Jenny - she makes my life a LOT sweeter - every day - and I'm not me without her. 
#2 - Amy W - because this week she put a turkey, a troll and a Cabbage Patch on
her blog and said I made her do it.  She's the definition of sweet...and spicy.
#3 - Southern Belle - for no other reason than she told me to make shapes of certain parts of me and then said "her friend did it once"....hmmm mmm...I believe you.  *Lying is sorta sweet right?* LOL
#4 - kagead - because she's a relatively new follower but she always finds time to comment on my blog and you know me and comments........comments are yummy sweet!
#5 - LDswims - one of my first followers and no matter what is going on in her life she always finds time to pay attention to mine....she's super sweet and she has a pool I'm super jealous of...

*Yup - rule-breaking coming up right here - avert your eyes if you must!*

#6 - Everyone else - Mrs.Fatass, BG (fellow migraine sufferer) Queen B, Banderific Beauty, Jennyr1222, Dinnerland (and her POV), LauraLynne, tessierose, Gilly, Julie, Kristin, Rebekah (my book reader), and all my new followers - OMG - I love you all.  The only thing I hate about these awards is I can't name everyone.  Seriously - it is so cliche to say I'd give this award to every one of you but I'm not kidding.  You're all like one big ol Nutrasweet commerical to me - playing every day in my life........and I've never been more blessed.  Consider yourself awarded....

3. Write why you where given this award. Um here's what CC said: "This girl is hyterical. She says stuff that makes me blush and is a fellow drama queen."

4. Tell the other bloggers u gave them this award. "I will I will - stop pressuring me already."





♥ Smooches & Hugs ♥

♪ Life isn't as serious as my mind makes it out to be. ♪

♣ Everything always passes, and everything is already okay. Stay in the place where you can see that & nothing will resist you. ♣

7 comments:

LDswims said...

I'm so touched! What a great compliment!!! Thank you thank you!!

lindsey said...

congrats on the award :)

Southern Belle said...

Thank you for the lovely award and for making me laugh so hard that I was crying..whore fo sho...holy cow!

Ms. Chunky Chick said...

ha ha! love it your such a rule breaker! BIG HUGS! and yes I am guilty of not only getting umm candy shaped in designs (stars and zebra pattern) I have also dyed it purple. Kool aid just in case your wondering is a great dye :)

jennyr1222 said...

I"m totally inspired to lightening bolt this weekend. It may be BUT II've learned three things from your blog this week alone 1) Coochy cream 2) mach III razor 3) tend skin (okay okay I know that was my hint) but jeez with each of these things, we should all have Miss America type lady stations. ;-0

Southern Belle said...

Drazil, I am blaming it (or giving credit) to you and Ms. Chunky Chick when I have a hot pink fruit punch flavored diamond this weekend...could be interesting!

kagead said...

Way, way way behind on reading and blogging but THANK YOU for the shout out!!! I hope to be you when I grow up!! :)