Friday, March 19, 2010

It’s Friday – let’s do something a little different and fun……

I have some questions for you all and now you don't have to think about what to blog about today! 

Pretty please – just humor me. Oh wait – I’m the pimp and you’re my ho-bags....you have to do what I say right? I keep forgetting I’m the self-proclaimed Mama Pimp.

Okay – I have nooooooo idea why – but last night I was thinking about chain emails (you know the whole – where are you right now, what did you last eat, who did you last screw, when’s the last time you shaved your whootananny get to know you emails) and somehow that got me thinking back to when I was in college and was chosen as the Ambassador for the college for one year. It was a grueling process. BIG competition – frankly – I had no business being in the competition with these people. I can admit that. But I was nominated and therefore wrote the essays and went through the interview process. I was young but I had big Aqua-net hair with still-large boobs to match – so I gave it my all. I walked into the interview room to find 6 people – head people and the President of the college. I nearly threw up on their laps. Um, no one prepared me for this.

I rocked that interview. To this day, I know I won the Ambassador-ship because of that interview. And I rocked it because the questions were my style….and my answers were mine, not some textbook answer we had all rehearsed thinking we knew what the questions would be. I won a lot of money and prizes and shocked the hell out of my competitors and was pretty proud of myself.

Anywhooooo – let’s play get to know your fellow blogger with a list of 7 fun questions – cuz it’s Friday, cuz I wanna learn more about my fellow bloggers, cuz I love you all, and cuz I said so and I’m the pimp. We’ve been over that already. If you get a chance and you wanna humor me – copy these questions and answer them in your own blog and please for the love of God – if I’m not following you and you’re following me send me a link and let me know. Sometimes your profiles don’t show your link but I wanna follow I swear!

Also – let it be known – if no one does this I will cry all weekend, never leaving my bed, with mascara stained cheeks. Drazil will taunt me all weekend saying, “See – no one really likes you in blog world – you made it up in your crazy head.” No worries – I know my BFF Jenny will do this for me – right Jenny? LOL

Was that a good guilt trip?

And yes – these are some of the exact questions I was asked years ago when I won……I still remember them today. I’ll throw in a few I made up too just cuz that’s how I roll.


1. If you could be a weather forecast, what would you be and why?

I answered then “cloudy with a chance of rain” and I’d answer the same today. Weird answer when they expected sunshine – everyone’s fave right? The back story here is my Dad worked a lot when I was a kid – and when he actually had a day off he worked at home too. Unless it rained. If it rained – I had a father who acted like a father – because when it rained he couldn’t work outside. I suffered through some pretty heavy depression years ago and I loved the dark, the rain….the mood that went with it because everyone was grouchy and sad and I could be too – instead of pretending to be happy on sunny days just cuz that’s what everyone else expected. Now I love rain for the sound and the smell and because it’s the best weather to make love in.

2. If you could be a crayon, what color would you be and why?

Years ago I said pink. Today I would literally tell you I can’t choose. I gravitate toward different colors all the time. People always have their favorite – I have a favorite for a week, then I switch. I cannot pick from the rainbow cuz it’s the whole rainbow I love.

3. What is/was your biggest physical goal you want to do when you hit your goal weight?

For me it was piercing my belly button….and I did that quite a few pounds ago. I even have a handcuff dangly ring from my husband that is all bedazzled up. I’ve always sworn I’d cut my hair really short if I ever got to goal and lost my chubby cheeks. I didn’t know I’d need a tummy tuck after the weight loss – so it wasn’t a goal until I figured that out. I had that done 2 yrs ago this June. My other physical goal is to run some kind of race with Jenny – and to cry when I cross the finish line.

4. If you could be any animal, what would it be and why?

Hmmm….I can’t remember what I answered back then but today I’d have to say a deer. I know that’s so odd but I live in Hicksville, USA and deer are a constant daily reminder to me of the beauty that is nature. I usually have to literally stop my car dead in the road every day to let 5 or 6 deer pass. Last weekend we counted 16 in a herd. They are beautiful with their white tails and so strong and have you ever seen them jump? Graceful to say the least. And around here they sustain a lot of families and I respect them for that too although I could never shoot one.

5. Just because I’m new to some followers and I’m curious – let’s do a put it out there in black and white stat question.

What was your highest weight? 226
What is your weight now? Um not sure – I can’t weigh for 18 days but my last good weight when I was on track was 162.5
What is your goal weight if you have one? 150 or 155
What is your goal size if you have one? 5
What diet/program/tool do you follow/have if any? I count calories – 1200 a day is my goal
How did you lose the weight current to today? I did Body for Life for 10 weeks and also used Weight Watchers quite a bit and I ran my azz off

6. What’s your best advice for people in this weight loss journey?

My advice would be KOKO. Keep On Keeping On. The only real thing I know in this journey is that perseverance is key. I’ve been doing this for over 4 years now….and it’s never been easy and it’s never going to get easy. There were surgeries, natural disasters, stresses, and daily life in my way over the years and there were literal months when I stopped caring and went off plan. BUT somewhere in the back of my head – I never gave up. I knew one day I’d wake up and get back on track…I never once said the hell with it, I’m done trying. Sometimes I said “I’m done trying for right now” but I never said I was done for good. I never stopped wanting the goal. I consistently reach out for new inspiration and try to make myself do new things because the old things I did got me to 226 pounds. Like taking up blogging, or trying a new diet or making color-coded graphs or falling in love with lap banded women, or running in public….etc. My life is about KOKO.

7. Have you ever shaved your whootananny?

Dudes – I’m just kidding. Please do not answer this……please….I’m begging you. P.S. I’m buying the magic shave powder today though Amy scared the crap out of me with the credit card scraping instructions. Review to come later.

Can’t wait to see your answers!

That’s it – this last part is for Rebekah…she had ?s about my breast reduction. Rebekah – I had my BR before I ever had kids. First off – with boobs my size the doc said I may not have been able to breastfeed without smothering the baby and seriously I hated them so much I don’t think I would have even let a baby near them anyway. But the thing is – I had my babies – my boobs did NOT get any bigger even then and get this??? I breastfed. Just for a little while – I didn’t have enough milk to sustain her and it wasn’t really my cup of tea but my milk ducts were still functioning……my doc said some people can still nurse, some can’t. So there you have it…..for my insurance all I had to do was meet height and weight requirements….because of course, boobs are fat and if you’re overweight it stands to say that if you lost weight, your boobs would decrease too. Not me – no matter how skinny I got – they were HUGE. Insurance deems it medically necessary due to the back and shoulder and neck problems they cause. I wonder if they can lessen the size of the aereola too? I can’t remember – mine are small now. Good luck Rebekah!




♥ Smooches & Hugs ♥

♪ Life isn't as serious as my mind makes it out to be. ♪

♣ Everything always passes, and everything is already okay. Stay in the place where you can see that & nothing will resist you. ♣

9 comments:

Southern Belle said...

Okay crazy pimp lady I will play along. Just have to work for a couple of hours before I can justify blogging again!

LauraLynne said...

Playing along...

BEE said...

1 sunny
because who doesnt love a sunny day at the beach

2 purple
its my fave color

3 run on the beach with my son this summer

4 a poodle
so i can come back and yip at my dog like she does to me all the time and annoy the hell out of her lol

5 highest weight 265
weight now 181
goal size 160
how did i lose the weight
lots of biggest loser exercises
and ate better

6 dont ever give up
you will get to your goal

Jess said...

ok. I am in too! Sounds like fun :)

Gilly said...

because i hang on your every word, i spread the love on MY blog :P

Joey said...

haha... ok, you twisted my arm.

Jacquie said...

Hi, I'd love for you to stop by my blog to say hello and wish me luck with my banding surgery next week! I love reading your blog! You crack me up!

Ms. Chunky Chick said...

Okay P.I.M.P. I answered your q's

LDswims said...

sorry it took so long but I did your questions...