Friday, July 16, 2010

BYOC Friday!!!!! ♥♪ Bring Your Own Craziness ♥♪

It’s give your brain a break Friday – BYOC! A whole blog entry ready for the taking….just copy and paste the questions into your blog and answer away. It’s our way of getting to know new and old bloggers a little better! Enjoy!


1. Because I’m going hardcore on Monday to lose my last 15 before vacation I’m curious….what’s the oddest diet you have tried? Or which ones have you tried and were any successful?

• Hmmm I have only officially ever done Weight Watchers….I attended meetings for a while and I do believe this is a diet that works and you can maintain forever and nothing is off limits if you stay in your point range. It worked for me a long time. Because of WW, I know calorie counts and where I should be in a day to lose weight and such so for me it was well worth doing. 

I’m pretty sure in the last 10 years I’ve bought a bottle of Hydroxycut and Metabolite but I still have both bottles. I buy them in a fit of desperation and then get too scared to take them so I have no idea if they work!

2. Do you prefer baths or showers?

• Call me crazy but baths. I haven’t taken a shower in years. I take a bath – a big hot one – every morning – no matter if I’m running late or not. It’s my thing for me every day. It’s one thing I won’t give up or compromise on. I made a promise to myself years ago it was one thing I’d do every day for me – because it makes me happy.

And baths are special to me cuz usually I take one every night with the hubby. We don’t even have some big jetted whirlpool or anything. We have a normal tub and we squeeze our chubby bodies into it and sit there – no TV, no radio, no kids and we talk about the day and he holds me, washes my back and sometimes my hair. We usually sit there until the water is cold. It’s my favorite time of the day. So yah, baths!

3. What is your favorite breakfast food?

• Toss up between cinnamon rolls and pop tarts. Yes, people – I’m aware it’s no big mystery why I was overweight.

4. What’s your least favorite word?

• This one is so easy…..it’d be the C word. You know – the one that rhymes with shunt or runt or punt…..um yah….you get the picture right?  Call me that and I'll bring out the AK47....just saying.

5. Repeat question…make someone a Superstar for a day! Whose blog or comment spoke to you or stuck with you the most this week and why?

* Grace got to me again when she was feeling so down, I’m happy Steph got so many comments on her brother/mother blog and TessieRose’s blog was heartbreaking….I just want you all to be HAPPY….you know, like in CareBear Land. The comments on my compulsive blog all spoke to me….so thank you all for that.

Oh and PS - I'd love to give you all a pic of my tattoo but it photographs bad cuz the ladybugs wind up my foot onto my ankle and I can't get them all and the pics don't do it justice...and I'm weird and am afraid you'll all secretly think it looks terrible cuz of how it photographs but feel obligated to tell me it's cute.  You'll have to see it in person in Chicago - with all the other ones!

12 comments:

Leah said...

See, I've done weight watchers, and that's how I lost my first 50 odd pounds. I like it because you can eat what you'd like and in your point range and they make it so simple!! It's also really cool that you take baths to spend time with yourself and that's a good way you spend time with your hubby!! That is so romantic and sweet!! That way you two know you guys are getting quality "you" time in without the hectic craziness of life bothering y'all!

And, I'm still telling you, your lady bugs are beautiful!! :) All that matters is if you like them, and I'm pretty sure everyone here is going to like them, probably even love them, too!

I love pop tarts!! I haven't had them in a while :( BUT I love eating them at room temperature. I don't like heating them up... and cinnamon rolls, they give me a stomach ache!! lol I've seen the Cinnabun's at Schlosky's (have no idea if I spelled either right) and they look huge!! It would take me weeks to finish one of those cinnamon rolls!! lol

Well, have a wonderful day Mrs. Drazil (and Sheniqua lol)!! When exactly is the vacation again??

Oh, and yes, I LOVED your sweaty picks!! Being sweaty from working out is about to become an addiction for me lol, it felt SO GOOD being all sweaty, and I felt accomplished!!

Well, again, HAVE A GREAT DAY HUN!! :)

tessierose said...

great answers, and thanks for your sweet words and concern!

Fiona said...

I understand about the tat pic but I'm not going to Chicago :-(

amandakiska said...

I take baths every morning too. I read the paper and drink my coffee. It is definately my "me time"!

Ice Queen said...

But... But... But... I won't be in Chicago! *waaahhhh!!!*

DiZneDiVa said...

Great answers! I think maybe a vlog would help to see your ladybugs... I think maybe that will be the push I need to go to Chicago. *Maria*

Liz - Lizzle - Libby Lou said...

OMG I love your bath tub one! I love baths as well. But I am BEYOND JEALOUS you and your hubby bathe together at night he loves on you. That'd be a dream come true for me! No way you guys can fight after that or right before that. I envy your relationship! You got a winner! :P *thumbs up*

Food Addict said...

Aww... I want to take baths every night with my hubby! That is really sweet and awesome!

Also - I love your whole blog. The Drazil and Sheniqa thing is amazing!! I'm glad I stumbled across your blog, I'll be back!

-Grace- said...

Love you Drazzy!

Amaris said...

Thanks for welcoming me into the BYOC fold! It's nice to feel a part of a community :)

Love the with-the-hubby baths. How great is that? I might take baths more often my hubby climbed in the tub with me!

And I'm not going to Chicago either! I liked the vlog idea! I'm sure your ladybugs are absolutely lovely!

Dinnerland said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Alex said...

Thanks for your interesting posting... i find it so educative and informational, make sure keep up the good work

Acai Berry Pure