Friday, September 24, 2010

BYOC - Let's get our crazy on!!!!

1. Are you late, early or on time?


I’m either early or on time. I’m a major list maker and planner and sooo part of being as anally organized as I am – is being on time. And I hate showing up late cuz then everyone looks at you – and I’d rather die than have that happen. And I hope this doesn’t tork anyone off but I think being late is kinda rude. Some people I know are constantly late and it seems so arrogant and egotistical that they think it’s okay to make everyone wait for them or that they value others so little that they can’t be on time for them. And I’m a worrier – if you’re late – I start to worry and the next thing you know my brain says you’re dead in a ditch….

2. Name 3 things you dislike and 3 things you like:

Dislike:
Alarm Clocks
Bills
Bad hair days

Like:
Rainy days
Football on Sundays
Lists and crossing things off them

3. Are you a morning or night person?

I am such a night person. I don’t sleep well and it always seems like by the time I am finally sleeping – it’s morning. I could easily sleep until noon most days. I used to work out at 9pm at night and tons of people said they could never do that. For me it was the only thing that exhausted me enough to make me sleep. And I love late night crappy TV or reruns or reading books – and that’s a night time activity for me.

4. What is your favorite clothes store?

OMG – you’re all going to kill me for this one. It is thee most Podunk thing to say but it’s Walmart. Like this weekend – I scoured the internet trying to find snakeskin bracelets and earrings….no one had them and no stores in the mall had them. Finally I found them on Ebay in India. Bought them. They haven’t come yet. Last night – went to Walmart. They have both snakeskin earrings and bracelets – five bucks. Can you say f*ck a duck?

I can buy Levis there and t-shirts and flip flops for $2. I bought a pair of leggings at the mall - $25. Saw the same pair at Walmart - $5. Ridick I tell you. Target is a close second for unique stuff. I’m just too irritated with malls after years of having huge boobs or fat rolls….and nothing would fit….and it still seems that way. Everything is geared toward size 0 girls who want their thongs to show above their jean lines without even bending over. Jesus – I think I’m getting old.

5. Repeat question: Summarize your week in life and in blogland.

My week this week was about coming back to reality from my weekend in Chicago.  I was super productive and things are settling back into routine.  I entered the 21st century this week and got texting...which should be my new fave thing since I hate talking on the phone right?  Blogland was full of Chicago pics and I'm sure everyone who couldn't make it wishes we would all just shut up!  LOL
Later my little Skittles!

9 comments:

JourneyBeyondSurvival said...

Heats, kisses and a farted rainbow your way my friend. Txting is really fun. When you get into twitter, be sure to let me know.

;)

Angela Pea said...

LOVE my lists, too! Perfect...same for the mall. I avoid the place as if it were a plague infested back alley. Have an excellent weekend!

Jenny said...

I use the phrase F*ck a Duck often, I knew I loved you!

Mary H. said...

Ugh. I'm totally into Walmart too. You can't beat it...especially when you are going through sizes really fast. They do have cute stuff...

Liz said...

I love love love making lists and crossing stuff off of them. In fact, I manage my budget with 3 separate lists, just so I can cross it off all 3 every time I pay a bill :)

LDswims said...

Right there with ya on thinking late=rude. I hate that "we" are always late because my hubby (love him to death but this truly irritates the bejesus out of me) can't get it together. I have started playing with the time to tell him - appt is at 7:30, sweetheart. (Ssh, don't tell him it's really at 8:30.) And even with that hour...yep, you guessed it. Grrr. His parents never valued "on time" and so I don't think he understands the message he is inadvertently sending...

Oooh oooh oooh...I love texting, too. I always love it when people finally cross over and realize how awesome it is. One of our favorite peeps (lives in Denver so we rarely get to see him) just started texting about six months ago. And now he can't stop. It's awesome!

Bonnie said...

2 of my best friends are always late and I just don't get it. I totally agree that I think it's rude, but these are 2 of the nicest people you'd ever meet. Very strange. I love me some Target and Walmart too, so you are not alone.

Julie, The Accidental Fat Chick said...

OMG! You got texting!! I'm so excited!!! :)

Joey said...

you and walmart....... :)
I miss you!!