Friday, February 11, 2011

BYOC Friday!!!!! ♥♪ Bring Your Own Crazy ♥♪

BYOC Friday….5 little questions you can copy and paste into your blog to get to know each other better and to give your blogging brain a break!


Enjoy!

1. What day of the week do you love and what day of the week do you hate?

Love: I’m sure it’s Saturday because the night before I could stay up late and that morning I could sleep in since the next day is Sunday. For me, Saturday is pretty much no makeup, no doing my hair and staying in my PJs all damn day.

Hate: Hmm…this is tough. I used to hate Mondays but now I kind of crave them. Sometimes I don’t like Sundays because they signify the weekend being over…so yah…either Sunday or Monday for me.

2. What is your middle name and is there a meaning behind it?

Mine is Therese. It is my Godmother’s middle name so that’s why my mom picked it. I like that it’s unique. It’s not Theresa or Teresa – there is no A. It’s Therese.

3. Since I’m dreaming of my next tattoo, I’m going to ask this one. Do you have any tattoos? How many? If you don’t have one – what would you get if you did have one?

I have 7 right now. The only one that you can see all the time is on the underside of my wrist and it matches the theme of the one on Rambo’s wrist. All the others are covered so most people don’t know I have that many. It’s like my dirty little secret. All of mine except one have deep meaning. They honor my children, Rambo, our love, or people I have lost. I’d like my next one to have meaning too but I’m having trouble deciding on it. Rambo is in the midst of getting his entire back done and when he’s done it’s my turn so I gotta figure it out soon.

4. On that same theme of dirty little secrets…how many piercings do you have? Any you wish you had?

I ask this because I seriously want a teeny tiny diamond stud in my nose BUT I’ll never get it. I work in a professional office that works for the government AND my parents may indeed disown me. They abhor my tattoos so if I got a nose piercing it would send them over the edge. Beyond wanting that – I have 6 piercings. Get your minds out of the gutter…I have 3 in each ear. I had my belly button pierced about 3 times since my stomach is numb and it didn’t hurt but it always migrated out. Dang it. My tattoo artist/piercer woman keeps at me to pierce my boobies but I keep telling her no way. Then again – it probably wouldn’t hurt cuz half the time that part of me is numb too.

5. Repeat question: Summarize your life in blog land and in real life.

Blogland has been fun because the lap band BOOB girls are planning their second annual get-together and God bless them – they allow me to join in their group. And Barb is back blogging and commenting and seeing her pop in here and there makes me smile.

Real life is good. My Herbalife shakes kick ass. I’m actually freaking out a little because I’m not hungry. There’s something in them that keeps me full. Now yes – that’s a good thing except I’m not into getting thinner by starvation or unhealthy means. Like yesterday, I ended up eating 1025 calories which is fine as my aim is between 1000 and 1200 BUT then I did 80 minutes on the treadmill (I chose to walk slowly as I wasn’t trying to burn massive calories) and burned 450 cals which means I ended the day at 575 calories. Not good. But seriously I’m not hungry. I’m not craving anything and have no desire to snack. Freaking weird. Maybe it’ll pass. But for now as of today for the year I’m down 8 pounds….4 of those came this week……..so the shakes work. I love their convenience and I actually feel less tired too. It’s crazy isn’t it???

15 comments:

Justawallflower said...

Oh, I can't wait to do this one when I get home! I am also trying to think of another tat design. Not my next one, I have it picked out already, but my goal reward is a coverup, so it needs to be big, colorful, and expensive!

Ronnie said...

Great questions, and LOVE the new layout!! :)

Dizzy Girl said...

Love the new layout sister. :) xoxoxoxo!

AmandaJane said...

ok...I'm totally envious of your blog designs...you are so creative!

tessierose said...

Good stuff!

Shannon said...

love the new blog design very cute! Also I would avoid the ta tas being peirced. It hurts just a tad. I don't have mine anymore though.

AmandaJane said...

Hey Draz - where did you hear about the Herbalife shakes? I'm glad they are working for you...I'm interested in trying them now...maybe they'll help me get a little weight off while I wait on insurance info for the band...?

Read said...

Thanks for the questions!!! You know I love them! And the new design is totally awesome! LOVE IT!

This one time at 'band' camp... said...

Love the new design! Can't wait to meet you at BOOBs 2.0! Thanks for the questions, sure to get mine done soon!

~S

Amanda said...

New follower here...came over via Ronnie's blog. These were great questions!

Jess said...

Cute new layout!

You're gonna get your whole back covered??? You have some major balls doing that! OUCHY!!!

So be honest here, does that herbalife actually taste ok or do you have to choke it down? I am seriously thinking about trying it. I miss my Click protein shakes. I too love the convenience of not having to plan meals!

My husband has his nipples pierced and I like it on him. I have had girl-friends that have theirs done and they said it increases sensitivity. I have numb nipples, too. You're not alone!!! haha

Lee Ann said...

I looooove the new layout & graphics. The old one was cute too though! I've decided that for my birthday I'm buying myself a Blogger for Dummies book. My blog needs help.

Ice Queen said...

I might have to do this BYOC, even tho I don't feel like talking. lol

I love your new layout. And I grabbed your button. :D

Ice Queen said...

Draz, don't you dare change BYOC! It is your baby and you have to do it the way you do. Certain questions making my brain explode is my thing. And I will live over it! :D lol

MizFit said...

lovelovelove the new look and giggle that its officially always BYOMM (bring her own mania monday) for this misfit---but you'll have that.